Auckland-Northland

Scottish Country Dancing

Auckland-Northland

Scottish Country Dancing

Our Region

Northland

Northland stretches from Warkworth to the top of the North Island. Geographically spread Northland features stunning scenery diverse clubs and a long history with Scottish Settlers particularly in Waipu.

Bay of Islands/Kerikeri

Meets: Monday @ 7.30pm
Venue: Kerikeri Primary School, Hone Heke Rd, Kerikeri
President: Keith
Secretary: Moira
Teachers: Nicky & Isabella
Email: [email protected]

The Bay of Islands and Kerikeri clubs joined together to form one club in 2012.

Whangarei

Meets: Thursday @ 7.30pm
Venue: Onerahi Community Hall, 130 Onerahi Road, Onerahi, Whangarei
President:
Secretary: Roderick
Teacher: Fiona
Email: [email protected]

Silver Thistles (Whangarei Afternoon Group for Beginners and Returners)

Meets: Friday @ 1.00 – 2.45pm
Venue: Children’s Health Camp Hall, SH14, Maunu, Whangarei
President: Pam
Teachers: Pam
Email: [email protected]

Kamo

Meets: Tuesday @ 7.30pm
Venue: Kamo War Memorial Hall, Boswell St, Kamo, Whangarei
Secretary: Jan
Teachers: Kathryn & Anne
Email: [email protected]

Waipu

Meets: Monday @ 7pm
Venue: Coronation Hall, Waipu
President:
Secretary: Keith
Teachers: Ginny
Email: [email protected]

Meets all year round, including summer dancing in gardens

Kaiwaka

Meets: Wednesday @ 10am
Venue: Kaiwaka Memorial Hall, 4 Kaiwaka-Mangawhai Rd, Kaiwaka
Secretary: Kathy
Teachers: Elaine Goldthorpe
Email: [email protected]

Ranfurly (Warkworth)

Meets: Monday @ 7.15pm
Venue: Old Masonic Hall, Warkworth. (1st Monday of month alternative venue)
Teachers: Carolyn

Silver Oaks (Warkworth)

Meets:
Venue: Shoesmith Hall, Shoesmith St (off SH1), Warkworth
Secretary: Steve
Teacher: Elaine
Email: [email protected]

North Shore

Hibiscus Coast SCD Club

Meets: Wednesday @ 7pm
Venue: Silverdale Hall, Silverdale Street, Silverdale.
Teacher: Gail
Email: [email protected]

For more about our club. please see our website.

Braemar

Meets: Tuesday @ 7.30pm
Venue: St. Anne’s Hall, Corner of Beach and Glencoe Roads, Browns Bay
Secretary: Gae
Teachers: Audrey, Yvonne
Email: [email protected]

Milford

Meets: Thursday @ 7pm
Venue: Senior Citizen’s Hall (Rear of New World Supermarket), Kitchener Road
President: Lesley
Secretary: Kathryn
Teachers: Lesley & Stella
Email: [email protected]

Tuesday Group

Meets: Tuesday @ 10am
Venue: Senior Citizen’s Hall (Rear of New World Supermarket), Kitchener Road
Secretary: Gail
Teachers: Carolyn & Sandra
Email: [email protected]

Auckland South & East

Highland Park

Meets: Wednesday @ 7.30pm
Venue: Howick Primary School Hall, Willoughby Avenue
President: Lynn
Secretary: Grant
Treasurer: Anita
Tutors: Beverley
Email: [email protected]

Howick

Meets: Tuesday @ 7.30pm
Venue: All Saints Church Community Centre Hall, 30 Cook Street.
Secretary: Lilian
Teachers: Evelyn & Janet
Email: [email protected]

Hillpark

Meets: Wednesday @ 7.30pm
Venue: Hillpark Primary School Hall, Grande Vue Road, Manurewa
Secretary: Fredda
Teacher: Heather H
Email: [email protected]

Tuakau

Meets: Tuesday @ 7pm
Venue: Scout & Guide Hall, Corner of Harris & Edinburgh St, Pukekohe
Teacher: Ruth
Email: [email protected]

Auckland Central & West

Waitemata (Glen Eden)

Meets: Tuesday – Beginners @ 6.45pm, Club @ 7.45pm
Venue: Glen Eden Primary School, 3 Glenview Rd, Glen Eden, Auckland 0602
President: Campbell
Secretary: Lyn
Teachers: Esther, Patsy
Email: [email protected]

Royal Oak

Meets: Thursday @ 7.45pm
Venue: Royal Oak Primary School, Manukau Road, Royal Oak.
President: Patsy
Secretary: Claire
Teachers: Jan & Sue
Email: [email protected]

Knox

Meets: Monday @ 7.30pm
Venue: The Baptist Church, 4 Inverary Avenue, Epsom.
President: Marg
Secretary: Elisabeth
Teachers: Glenys, Judy
Email: [email protected]

Innes

Meets: Monday @ 7pm
Venue: Stanhope Road School Hall, Harris Road, Mt Wellington
President: Pat
Secretary: Andrew
Teachers: Katherine U
Email: [email protected]
Website: innesdancing.org.nz
Facebook: facebook.com/innesclub

Ellerslie Youth Group

Meets: Randomly
Contact: [email protected]

St Heliers

Meets: Tuesday @ 7.30pm
Venue: Kohimarama Bowling Club, 30 Melanesia Rd, Kohimarama, Auckland
President: Pat
Secretary: Brian
Teachers: Dianne, Jocelyn & Pat
Email: [email protected]

Waiheke Island

Meets: Mondays @ 12noon
Venue: Red Cross Rooms, 132 Ocean View Road, Oneroa
President: Judy
Secretary: Patricia
Teacher: Shirley
Email: [email protected]